Privacy Policy

Last modified on September 20, 2018


This privacy policy covers how TboxTour LLC collects, uses, discloses, stores and transfers your personal information.  It applies to our website, www.tboxtour.com, the TboxTour mobile application (the “App”) and TboxTour’s video recordings on participating golf courses.  Please take a moment to review our privacy practices and contact us here if you have any questions.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

Our website

Our website is intended only to provide information about TboxTour, the App and our contests.  We do not use cookies on the website, and we do not collect personal information on the website, except as follows:  You may use our website to request information from us, and if you do, we collect your name, email address and telephone number to enable us to reply or contact you.

Our app

We collect personal information when you download and register to use our App (become a “Spectator”), pay to play our contests (become a “Player”), and when you play at participating golf courses. We obtain this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it.

  • Automatically when you use the App.

When you become a Spectator or a Player, our App captures the telephone number for your mobile device, and you are required to provide other personal information, including your name, age (because participation in our contests is limited to persons 18 years or older), email address, and credit or debit card information.  We require this information to provide our service.

We may also request additional information about you such as the name of participating golf course that referred you and/or the name of the participating golf course(s) that you play, which you will not be required to provide, but which we may use to compensate golf courses participating in our contests and to enhance the user experience.

You may also provide us with information (i) if you contact us through the App, (ii) if we conduct and you respond to surveys for research purposes, or (iii) if you use the App to contact other golfers or reserve tee times.  

When you download or use the App, our technology may also collect data about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, and mobile network connection.  We may also collect and maintain tracking data, logs and other communication data about your interactions with the App.

The App may also automatically collect real-time location information about users, either by using the location services functionality of your mobile device or Bluetooth or wi-fi beacon technology, or by scanning a QR code when you play a TboxTour hole.  We also may provide you with the ability to activate the location services feature each time that you play a TboxTour hole.

Our on-course video recording

TboxTour owns and has installed video cameras on certain holes of participating golf courses. These cameras record all activity of the designated holes.  You and other players are personally identifiable on such video.  The App allows you and other users to save or confirm a video recording of your play.  By saving or confirming a video recording, you represent to us that the video is of you or your playing partners, you acknowledge that the video recording will be posted in the App and will be available for viewing by all other users of the Application, and you consent to our posting and use of the recording.  In the future, you may be able to forward links of the recordings to others outside of the App.

Other sources of personal information

We may also obtain personal information from participating golf courses.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to provide the services that you have requested us to provide, to comply with our legal obligations, to market our services and products, and to analyze and improve our service offerings.  Among other purposes, we may use your personal information:

  • To recognize you when you use the App.

  • To give you notices about your account, including renewal notices.

  • To meet our contractual commitments to you and enforce our contractual rights.

  • To notify you about changes to the App, our contests, other services or our policies.

  • To contact you by phone, email, text messaging or alerts about your subscription or account.

  • To promote our products and services.

  • To provide you with information on services and products from third parties that we believe may be of interest to you.

  • To provide participating golf courses with information that you are a subscriber to our App and of your play of such courses.

  • To provide information to sponsors about your participation in tournaments that include a TboxTour hole.

  • To provide video of your play of TboxTour holes to participating golf courses, sponsors and other third parties.

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information.

  • To analyze the demographics of our user base and its preferences.

  • To understand our users’ needs and create content that is relevant.

  • To generate statistical studies.

  • To conduct market research and planning by sending user surveys.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We may also collect data and disclose data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual.  We may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose.  We may use information that we collect to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences.  Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertiser, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

At times, TboxTour may make certain personal information available to strategic partners and others.

Service providers

We may disclose personal information to companies that provide services to us.  These companies are obligated to protect your information.

Participating golf courses

We may provide personal information to golf courses that participate in TboxTour contests.  For example, we may provide participating golf courses with information that you are a Player and of your play of such courses.

Video

We may make live or near-live feeds or recordings of our video available for display on our website and the App, or by participating golf courses or other third parties.  We also enable users of the App to save video recordings of their play, and these recordings are available for viewing by other users.  See “Our on-course video recording” above.

As set forth in our contest rules located  at https://www.tboxtour.com/rules/, if you win one of our contests, you are required as a condition of receiving a prize to authorize and grant TboxTour permission to use your likeness in video, or other digital media taken during your activity on the golf course, in any and all of its publications, including web-based publications, without payment or other consideration other than the winning prize. You understand and agree that all videos are the property of the Company.  You hereby irrevocably authorize the Company to edit, alter, copy, exhibit, publish, or distribute these videos for any lawful purpose.  In addition, you waive any right to inspect or approve the finished product wherein your likeness appears.  Additionally, you waive any right to royalties or other compensation arising or related to the use of the videos. You hereby hold harmless, release, and forever discharge the Company from all claims, demands, and causes of action which you, your heirs, representatives, executors, administrators, or any other persons acting on your behalf or on behalf of your estate have or may have by reason of this authorization.

Governmental authorities

We may provide personal information to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

Subsidiaries, affiliates and acquirers

We may provide personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates and any person that acquires assets from us that include personal information.

Other

We may provide personal information to protect the rights, property, or safety of TboxTour, our customers and others.  This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Uses We Do Not Make of Your Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information to third parties for advertising or other purposes.  We do make certain personal information available to participating golf courses, but we prohibit them from using that information to contact you directly or from transferring that information to third parties.

Protection of Personal Information

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  Account information that you provide to us is stored on secure servers behind firewalls using generally accepted security standards. We use a third-party vendor, Stripe, to process payment transactions.  In connection with the payment process, Stripe collects and retains certain personal information.  For information, about Stripe’s collection and protection of personal information, visit https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

The safety and security of your information also depends upon you.  You are responsible for keeping your passwords confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 

We also urge you to be careful about giving out information in any message board portion of the App. Information that you share may be viewed by certain other users of the App.

Unfortunately, the transmission and storage of information via the internet and mobile devices and storage on the servers that we use are not completely secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of personal information transmitted through the App or stored by us. The transmission of personal information is entirely at your own risk.  We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures that we provide.

Access to, Integrity, Retention and Deletion of Personal Information

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with or use the App or our website.  By downloading, registering with, or using the App, you agree to this privacy policy.

Once you are a Spectator or Player, we make it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date, or to delete it.

Account Information

You can review and change certain basic personal information that we have collected by visiting your account profile located at your profile page on the App.  If you request the deletion of your personal data, you will no longer have access to your TboxTour account.  Upon termination of your account, we may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Video

We will retain complete participating golf course video recordings for no more than 30 days.

We may retain, for longer than 30 days, clips from such recordings, including (a) clips of contest winners, (b) clips that TboxTour and participating golf courses may use for marketing purposes, and (c) clips that users of the App request us to retain. Except in the case of clips of contest winners, TboxTour will at the request of person identifiable in a recording, and upon receipt of a fee to cover our costs, permanently delete such recording or obscure the identity of the person making the request.

Location information

You can turn off the location features, or not allow access by the App to your mobile service provider, Wi-Fi or Bluetooth, but doing so will limit functionality of the App and our ability to provide you with video.

User contributions

You may delete information that you have contributed in the messaging portion of the App, such as messages to your friends and video that you have requested we post.  Such information, however, may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other App users.

If you post video or other information using the App, you do so at your own risk.  We cannot control the actions of third parties with respect to the video, and we do not guarantee that the video will not be accessed by unauthorized persons.

Other data

You may request from us at any time information about other personal data we have collected about you via the App, such as information about TboxTour courses you have played or other location-based information, and you may request us to delete such information. We may charge you a fee to over our costs in providing you with or deleting the information.  To initiate such a request, please contact us here

Marketing

If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages that are required to provide you with our Services.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  Please contact us here to make such a request.

Additional Data Protection Rights

Depending on your location and subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights with regard to personal information we collect and maintain about you:

  • The right to request confirmation of whether we process personal information relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that personal information;

  • The right to request that we rectify or update your personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;

  • The right to request that we erase your personal information in certain circumstances provided by law;

  • The right to request that we restrict the use of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as while we consider another request that you have submitted (including a request that we make an update to your personal information); and

  • The right to request that we export to another company, where technically feasible, your personal information that we hold in order to provide services to you.

Where the processing of your personal information is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information on grounds relating to your particular situation.

In order to exercise your data protection rights, you may contact us here.  We take each request seriously. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your personal information. If you feel that you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you may consult with the data protection authority in your country.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. If we no longer need to process personal information about you in order to provide our services, we will not maintain, acquire or process additional information in order to identify you for the purpose of responding to your request.

Connections with Other Users of the App

The App permits a Player to establish an in-App connection with another Player by (a) posting availability to play golf on a specific day, time, and/or course, or (b) responding to such a posting by another Player. 

The in-App connection requires each Player to affirmatively confirm the in-App connection request. Once the in-App connection is confirmed, then any further communication between the connected Players, other than to post availability or post interest (per "a" and "b" above), will occur outside the App.  TboxTour has no access to or record of communications occurring outside of the App, and therefore has no responsibility or liability for those activities.

Third Party Sites and Services

You may find links to third party websites on the App or our website. These third-party websites should have their own privacy policies which we recommend you review. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Children Under the Age of 13

Use of the App is limited to persons who verify that they are 18 years of age or older.  The App is not intended for use by children.  If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us here.

Privacy Questions

We welcome any queries, comments, requests or complaints you may have regarding this policy.  Contact us here.  Please provide your full name and how we may contact you.

Updates

TboxTour may update its privacy policy from time to time.  When we change the policy in a material way, we will post a notice via the App.